Program of the HED@FAIR Annual meeting 2019

Program of the HED@FAIR Annual meeting 2019

Moscow, Russia, June 5th to 7th, 2019

 Save the program in pdf

Tuesday, June 4th(Intourist Kolomenskoye Hotel)

18:00–20:00 Registration & Welcome party

Wednesday, June 5th(Intourist Kolomenskoye Hotel)

8:45–9:15 Registration

9:15–9:30 Welcome address (acting director LaPlas A.P.Kuznetsov, academician V.E.Fortov)

9:30–11:10 Introduction Session – Chair: Victor Mintsev

  • Status of FAIR project (15’ + 5’)
    • Alexander Golubev, NRC “Kurchatov Institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • High Energy Density Physics Experiments at FAIR (15’ + 5’)
    • Stephan Neff, FAIR/GSI, Germany
  • Experimental facility for HED@FAIR (15’ + 5’)
    • Abel Blazevic, GSI, Germany
  • The need for a high-energy short laser capability for HED@FAIR (15’ + 5’)
    • Vincent Bagnoud, GSI, Germany
  • Problems of supernova bounce modelled in numerical simulation and in laboratory experiment
    (20’ + 5’)
  • Sergei Blinnikov, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia

11:10–11:30                                                                                                          Coffee Break

11:30–13:30 HIHEX – Chair: Paul Neumayer

  • High-Energy Laser Beamline at the HHT-cave at GSI (15’ + 5’)
    • Zsuzsanna Major, GSI/HI Jena, Germany
  • Perspectives for novel research of HED matter properties at FAIR (15’ + 5’)
    • Vadim Kim, IPCP, Russia
  • Stimulated Mach configuration generated by intense heavy ion beam as a scheme for investigation of high energy density matter (15’ + 5’)
    • Alexander Shutov, IPCP, Russia
  • ITEP’s activity at HED@FAIR collaboration (15’ + 5’)
    • Alexey Kantsyrev, NRC “Kurchatov Institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • On perspectives of HED@FAIR experimental study of non-standard unexplored WDM phase transitions (15’ + 5’)
    • Igor Iosilevskiy, Joint Institute for High Temperature RAS, Russia
  • Status of HED&FAIR Superconducting Quadrupoles (15’+ 5’)
    • Maksim Stoliarov, NRC “Kurchatov Institute” – IHEP, Russia

13:30–14:30                                                                                                          Lunch Break

14:30–16:30 PRIOR – Chair: Abel Blazevic

  • Proton radiography at high dynamic pressures (15’ + 5’)
    • Victor Mintsev, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Study of explosively driven phase transitions in molecular liquids by proton radiography (15’ + 5’)
    • Dmitry Nikolaev, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Proton radiography for investigation of equation of state of shock-compressed non-ideal plasma (15’ + 5’)
    • Nikolay Shilkin, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Density reconstruction in proton radiography experiments with shock compressed gases (15’ + 5’)
    • Dmitry Kolesnikov, NRC “Kurchatov Institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Explosive generator of xenon non-ideal plasma for proton radiography (15’ + 5’)
    • Denis Yuriev, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Possible application of proton radiography method for investigations of dynamic fracture of condensed matter (15’ + 5’)
    • Sergey Razorenov, IPCP RAS, Russia

 

16:30–16:50                                                                                                          Coffee break

 16:50–18:50 PRIOR– Chair: Alexey Kantsyrev

  • Development of ion-optical schemes of proton microscopes (10’ + 5’)
    • Anton Bogdanov, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Shock wave compressibility of composite materials based on aramid fibers for experiments at PRIOR (10’ + 5’)
    • Valentina Mochalova, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Shock wave compression of silicon nitride porous samples (10’ + 5’)
    • Yakushev, IPCP RAS, Russia
  • Equation of state and electrical resistivity measurements on fluid metals and dense plasmas (10’ + 5’)
    • Arsenyi Kondratyev, JIHT RAS, Russia
  • Hard X-ray and Proton Radiography of Underwater Electrical Wire Explosion (10’ + 5’)
    • Alexander Müller-Münster, University of Frankfurt, Germany
  • Characterization of a DBD plasma in dependence of its supply parameters for surface modification (10’ + 5’)
    • Kristina Zerbe, University of Frankfurt, Germany
  • Tomographic reconstruction at proton radiography (10’+ 5’)
    • Vsevolod Panyushkin, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Residual dose rate estimate for PRIOR experiment at HHT (10’+5’)
    • Vasiliy Volkov, Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Russia

19:00–21:00                                                                        Collaboration Board meeting

 Thursday, June 6th (Intourist Kolomenskoye Hotel)

9:30–11:05 HIHEX Diagnostics – Chair: Stephan Neff

  • Nanosecond laser driven x-ray backlighter for diagnostic applications at the HHT-cave (15’ + 5’)
    • Paul Neumayer, GSI, Germany
  • XCOT-system for Imaging of the Heavy Ion Beam Intensity Distribution on Target in Phase-0 and at FAIR (10’ + 5’)
    • Sero Zähter, University of Frankfurt, Germany
  • Numerical simulation of XCOT diagnostic of the heavy ion beam for upcoming HIHEX experiment (10’ + 5’)
    • Aleksei Skobliakov, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • WDM temperature measurements by spectral pyrometry (10’ + 5’)
    • Roman Belikov, JIHT RAS, Russia
  • Line-imaging VISAR for shock processes investigation in matter under the influence of intense laser pulses (10’ + 5’)
    • Andrey Mikhaylyuk, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia
  • High dynamic range, large temporal domain laser pulse measurement (10’ + 5’)
    • Victor Schanz, GSI, Germany

11:05–11:25                                                                                                          Coffee Break

 11:25–13:05 Laser Plasma Interactions – Chair: Vincent Bagnoud

  • Laser-plasma effects influence on HEDP experiment (15’ + 5’)
    • Semen Glazyrin, FSUE VNIIA, Russia
  • Characterization of Electrons from Relativistic Laser-Produced Plasmas by means of Thermoluminescence Detector-based 10-channel Spectrometer (15’ + 5’)
    • Nadiya Zahn, University of Frankfurt, Germany
  • Electron and gamma beam production from tailored relativistic laser solid interaction (15’ + 5’)
    • Andrei Savel’ev, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Simulation of hard X-ray generation by hot electrons in silver targets (15’ + 5’)
    • Oleg Kostenko, JIHT of RAS, Russia
  • Estimation of the preplasma scale length via time-resolved spectroscopy of back-reflected light (15’ + 5’)
    • Johannes Hornung , GSI/HI Jena, Germany

13:05 –14:00                                                                                                         Lunch Break

14:00–15:00 Diagnostics – Chair: Rui Cheng

  • Development of novel neutron detectors for laser-driven neutron applications (10’ + 5’)
    • Annika Kleinschmidt, GSI/HI Jena, Germany
  • The observation of plasma lens with discharge initiation by the electron beam (10’ + 5’)
    • Irog Roudskoy, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Laser interferometry for measurements of electron density and degree of ionization in a hydrogen plasma target (10’ + 5’)
    • Aiush Khurchiev, NRC “Kurchatov Institute” – ITEP, Russia

15:00–17:00 Tour to MEPhI

17:00 Transfer to Conference Dinner

Friday, June 7th (Intourist Kolomenskoye Hotel)

9:30–11:10 Theory, modelling and simulation – Chair: Igor Iosilevskiy

  • Magneto-Rayleigh-Taylor instability in an accelerated elastic slab (15’ + 5’)
    • Antonio Piriz, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  • The simulations of strong radiative shocks (15’ + 5’)
    • Egor Urvachev, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • On calculation of dynamic conductivity of metallic and classical plasmas by non-equilibrium statistical operator method (15’ + 5’)
    • Mikhail Veysman, JIHT of RAS, Russia
  • Phase space path integral simulations of momentum distribution functions and thermodynamics of quantum Coulomb systems (15’ + 5’)
    • Alexander Larkin, JIHT of RAS, Russia
  • Momentum distribution function in quark–gluon plasma (15’ + 5’)
    • Vladimir Filinov, JIHT of RAS, Russia

11:10–11:30                                                                                                          Coffee Break

11:30–13:10 Beam matter interaction – Chair: Alexander Golubev

  • X-ray radiative properties of high-energy solid-density laser plasma (10’ + 5’)
    • Sergey Pikuz, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia
  • Stopping power measurement for 100 keV/u Fe ions in hydrogen plasma (10’ + 5’)
    • Roman Gavrilin, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Depth resolved chemical activation and etching of swift heavy ion tracks in olivine (10’ + 5’)
    • Sergey Gorbunov, P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
  • Structure transformations along swift heavy ion trajectory in olivine (10’ + 5’)
    • Alexander Volkov, NRC “Kurchatov institute” – ITEP, Russia
  • Atomic and electronic properties of Al2O3 and diamond under intense excitation of the electronic system (10’ + 5’)
    • Roman Voronkov, N.Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
  • Recrystallization role in ion track formation in dielectrics (10’ + 5’)
    • Ruslan Rymzhanov, JINR, Russia

13.10-14.00 Conclusion and Remarks